Country Index: Russia

WARS & TREATIES
BATTLES
BIOGRAPHIES
WEAPONS
CONCEPTS


Wars and Treaties

Andrusovo, truce of, 30 January 1667
Boxer Rebellion, 1900
Chaumont, Treaty of ; 9th March 1814
Crimean War, 1853-1856
Deuline, truce of, January 1619
First World War, 1914-1918
Fourth Coalition, War of the (1806-1807)
Fredrikshavn, Treaty of
French Campaign of 1814
Iam Zapolskii, , peace of, 15 January 1582
Kalisch, Convention of, 28 February 1813
Liberation, War of, 1813 (Germany)
Livonian or First Northern War, 1558-1583
Napoleon's Russian Campaign of 1812
Napoleonic Wars (1799-1815)
Northern War, First (or Second), 1655-60
Northern War, Great (1700-1721)
Nystad, Treaty of, 30 August 1721
Paris, Treaty of, 30 March 1856
Pleischwitz, Armistice of, 2 June 1813
Polianovka, Eternal Peace of, May 1634
Polish-Muscovite War, 1609-1619
Polish Succession, War of the, 1733-38
Potsdam, Treaty of, 3 November 1805
Pruth, Treaty of the, 21 July 1711
Reichenbach, Convention of, 27 June 1813
Russian, Napoleon's Campaign of 1812
St. Petersburg, treaty of, 5 May 1762
Second World War (1939-1945)
Seven Years War (1754-1763)
Smolensk War, 1632-1634
Stolbovo, peace of, February 1617
Tauroggen, Convention of, 30 December 1812
Teplitz, Treaty of, 9 September 1813
Thirteen Years War, 1654-1667
Tilsit, treaties of, 7 and 9 July 1807
Trachenberg Plan, 12 July 1813
War of Liberation, 1813 (Germany)
Wereloe, Treaty of ; 15th August 1790
Wilno, treaty of, November 1656

Battles

Alessandria or Cassina-Grossa, battle of, 20 June 1799
Alma, battle of the 20 September 1854 (Crimea)
Amstetten, battle of, 5 November 1805
Archangel, raid on, 6-7 July 1701
Austerlitz, battle of, 2 December 1805
Balaclava, Battle of, 25 October 1854
Bar-sur-Aube, battle of, 27 February 1814
Bautzen, battle of, 20-21 May 1813
Berezina, battle of the, 21-29 November 1812
Berggiesshübel, combat, 15 September (Bohemia)
Berlin, battle for, April May 1945
Bobr, of the, or Lowenberg, 21 August 1813
Bolimov, battle of, 31 January 1915
Borodino,battle of, 7 September 1812
Brusilov Offensive, or battle of Kovel-Stanislav, 4 June-20 September 1916
Champaubert, battle of, 10 February 1814
Charge of the Light Brigade (25 October 1854)
Colditz, combat of, 5 May 1813
Craonne, battle of, 7 March 1814
Czarnowo, combat of, 23 December 1806
Danzig, siege of, 24 January-29 November 1813
Dennewitz, combat of, 6 September 1813
Dohna, combat of, 8 September 1813 (Saxony)
Dolnitz, combat, 17 September (Bohemia)
Dresden, battle of, 26-27 August 1813
Dresden, battle of, day one (26 August 1813)
Dresden, battle of, day two (27 August 1813)
Dresden, siege of (10 October-11 November 1813)
Erastfer, battle of, 29 December 1701 OS/ 9 January 1702 NS
Eylau, battle of, 8 February 1807
Fiedovoisky or Viazma, battle of, 3 November 1812
Fraustadt, battle of, 13 February 1706
Friedland, battle of, 14 June 1807
Gallipoli Campaign 1915 - 1916
Gangut, battle of, 6 August 1714 NS
Geiersberg, combat of, 10 September 1813 (Saxony)
Glogau, siege of, 15 March- 27 May 1813
Gnila Lipa, battle of, 26-30 August 1914
Goldberg, battle of, 23 August 1813
Golymin, battle of, 26 December 1806
Gorlice-Tarnow, battle of, 2-10 May 1915
Gorlitz, combat of, 23 May 1813
Gottska Sandö, battle of, 4 June 1719
Gumbinnen, battle of, 20 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Hainau, combat, 26 May 1813
Hamburg, siege of of, 3 December 1813-27 May 1814
Holowczyn, battle of, 4 July 1708 (NS)
Hoyerswerda, combat of, 28 May 1813
Inkerman, battle of: 5 November 1854
Inkovo, action at, 8 August 1812
Jonkowo, battle of, 3 February 1807
Kalisch, combat of, 18 February 1813
Kalka River (The Battle of,) 1223
Katzbach, battle of, 26 August 1813
Kharkov, February-March 1943: Manstein's Counterblow
Klushino, battle of, 4 July 1610
Komarow, battle of, 26 August-1 September 1914
Konigswartha, combat of, 19 May 1813
Kovel-Stanislav, battle of (Brusilov Offensive), 4 June-20 September 1916
Krasnik, battle of, 23-25 August 1914
Krasnyi, First battle of, 14 August 1812
Krasnyi, second, 15-18 November 1812
Kulm, battle of, 29th/30th August 1813
Kunersdorf, battle of, 12 August 1759 (Poland)
La-Fere-Champenoise, battle of, 25 March 1814
Lake Ladoga, battle of, 26 June 1702
Lake Ladoga, battle of 7 September 1702
Lake Naroch, battle of, 18-26 March 1916
Lake Peipus, battle of, 31 May 1702
Lake Peipus, battle of, 7 August 1703
Lake Peipus, battle of, 17 May 1704
Laon, battle of, 8-9 March 1814
La Rothiere, battle of, 1 February 1814
Lemberg, battles of, 23 August-12 September 1914
Lemberg, battle of, 20-22 June 1915
Leipzig, battle of ('The Battle of Nations'), 16-18 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, buildup to, 25 September -15 October 1813
Leipzig, batte of, first day, 16 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day two, 17 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day three, 18 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day four, 19 October 1813
Lesnaja, battle of, 9 October 1708 (NS)
Liebertwolkwitz, battle of, 14th October 1813
Lodz, battle of, 11-25 November 1914
Luckau, combat of, 6 June 1813
Lützen, battle of, 2 May 1813
Malatitze, battle of, 31 August 1708
Maloyaroslavets, battle of, 24 October 1812
Masurian Lakes, First Battle of 9-14 September 1914, (East Prussia)
Masurian Lakes, Second battle of the, 7-21 February 1915
Möckern, battle of, 5 April 1813
Mogilev, battle of, 23 July 1812
Mohrungen, combat of, 25 January 1807
Montereau, battle of, 18 February 1814
Montmartre or Paris, battle of, 30 March 1814
Montmirail, battle of, 11 February 1814
Mormant, engagement of, 17 February 1814
Narva, battle of, 30 November 1700
Nollendorf, combat of 14 September 1813
Novi, battle of, 15 August 1799
Novo-Georgievsk, siege of, 10-20 August 1915
Orlau-Frankenau, battle of, 24 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Ostrolenka, combat of, 16 February 1807
Ostrovno, battle of, 25-26 July 1812
Paltzig, battle of, 23 July 1759
Paris or Montmartre, battle of, 30 March 1814
Penang Raid, 28 October 1914
Peterswalde, combat, 16 September (Bohemia)
Pirna, battle of, 26 August 1813
Plagwitz, combat of, 29 August 1813
Polonka, battle of, 27 June 1660
Poltava, battle of, 28 June 1709
Poserna, action of, 1 May 1813
Przemysl, siege of, 24 September-11 October and 6 November 1914-22 March 1915
Pskov, siege of, August 1581-January 1582
Pultusk, battle of, 26 December 1806
Rajowka, battle of, 10 September 1708
Rava Ruska, battle of, 3-11 September 1914 (Poland)
Reichenbach, combat of, 22 May
Reval, action off, 29 July 1714
Rheims, battle of, 13 March 1814
Ried, Treaty of, 8 October 1813
San-Giorgio, combat of, 20 June 1799
Sassuolo, combat of, 23 June 1799
Shevardino, battle of, 5 Sept 1812
Smolensk, battle of, 17 August 1812
Smolensk, siege of, 28 October 1632-1 March 1634
Smolensk, siege of, July-3 October 1654
Sprottau, combat of, 27 May 1813
Stalingrad, battle of
Stalluponen, battle of, 17 August 1914 (East Prussia)
St. Dizier, second battle of, 26 March 1814
Tannenberg, battle of, 26-31 August 1914
Tarutino or Vinkovo, battle of, 18 October 1812
Valutino, battle of, 19 August 1812
Viazma or Fiedovoisky, battle of, 3 November 1812
Vinkovo or Tarutino, battle of, 18 October 1812
Vistula River, battle of the, 28 September-30 October 1914
Vitebsk, battle of, 28 July 1812
Warsaw, first battle of, 19-30 October 1914
Warsaw, second battle of, 7-25 November 1914
Warsaw, third battle of, 5 August 1915
Wartenberg, battle of, 3 October 1813
Weissenfels, combat of, 29 April 1813
Wethau, combat of, 10 October 1813
Yalu River, battle of (1904 Korea)
Zahna, combat of, 5 September 1813 (Prussia)
Zirke, combat of, 11-12 February 1813
Zorndorf, battle of, 25 August 1758 (Prussia, now Poland)

Biographies

Alexander I, Tsar of Russia, 1777-1825 (r.1801-1825)
Antonov, General Aleksei I., 1896-1962
Arakcheyev, General Aleksey Andreyevich, Count, 1769-1834
Baggovut, General Karl Federovich, 1761-1812
Bagration, General Peter, 1765-1812
Barclay de Tolly, Field Marshal Mikhail Andreas, Prince, 1761-1818
Batov, Pavel I.
Bennigsen, General Levin August Theophil, Count, 1745-1826
Buxhowden, Field Marshal Friedrich Wilhelm, Count, 1750-1811
Chernyakhovskii, Ivan
Chichagov, Admiral Pavel, 1767-1849
Constantine, Grand Duke, 1779-1831
Diebitsch, Field Marshal Hans Karl Friedrich Anton, Count von, 1785-1831
Korsakov, Aleksander Mikhailovich, 1753-1840
Kutuzov, Prince Mikhail Ilarionovich 1745-1813
Neverovsky, Dmitry Petrovich, 1771-1813
Nicholas, Grand Duke, 1856-1929, Russian general
Ostermann-Tolstoy, Alexander Ivanovich, 1771-1857
Peter III (1728-62), Tsar of Russia (1762)
Samsonov, Alexander, 1859-1914, Russian General
Tolbukhin, Fyodor I. (1894 – 1949)
Vasilevsky, Marshal Alexandr, 1895-1977
Yeremenko, Andrei Ivanovich (1892 - 1970)
Zhukov, Georgi Konstantinovich (1896-1974)

Weapons, Armies & Units

76.2mm Divisional Gun Model 00/02
76.2mm Divisional Gun Model 02/30
76.2mm Divisional Gun Model 1933
76.2mm Divisional Gun model 1936 (F-22)
76.2mm Divisional Gun Model 1939 (USV)
76.2mm Divisional Gun Model 1942 (ZiS 3)
Airborne and Airmobile Forces, Russian (Longer article)
Antonov An-24 'Coke'
Antonov An-26 'Curl'
Antonov An-30 'Clank'
Army, Russian, 1990s - Longer article (Peter Antill)
Bell P-39 Airacobra
BMP-1 Infantry Fighting Vehicle (Russia)
BMP-2 Infantry Fighting Vehicle (Russia)
BMP-3 Infantry Fighting Vehicle (Russia)
Brusilov, Aleksey Alekseyevich, 1853-1926, Russian General
Carbine, Napoleonic
Cossacks (First World War)
Cossacks, Napoleonic
Cuirassier, Napoleonic
Flagon, Sukhoi Su-15/ 21
Forger, Yakavlev Yak-38
'Hind', Mil Mi-24
Ilyushin Il-2/ 10 Stormovik
Lisunov Li-2/PS-84
MiG-19 'Farmer'
MIG-21 'Fishbed'.
MIG-23 'Flogger'
MIG-25 Foxbat
Mil Mi-24 'Hind'
Moiseenko P-1 (2U-B3)
'Moss', Tupolev Tu-126
Multiple Rocket Launcher Systems (MLRS)
Naval Infantry, Russian (Shorter article)
Naval Infantry, Russian (Longer article)
OKA-38 Aist/ ShS
OT-26 Flamethrower Tank
OT-34 Flamethrower Tank
OT-130 Flamethrower Tank
OT-133 Flamethrower Tank
OT-134 Flamethrower Tank
Polikarpov 2I-1N (DI-1)
Polikarpov DI-2
Polikarpov I-3
Polikarpov I-5
Polikarpov I-6
Polikarpov I-11
Polikarpov I-13
Polikarpov I-15 Chato
Polikarpov I-16
Polikarpov I-17
Polikarpov I-19
Polikarpov I-152
Polikarpov I-153 Chaika
Polikarpov I-170
Polikarpov I-180
Polikarpov I-185
Polikarpov I-187
Polikarpov I-188
Polikarpov I-190
Polikarpov I-195
Polikarpov ITP
Polikarpov Ivanov
Polikarpov MPI-1
Polikarpov MR-1
Polikarpov P-2
Polikarpov R-1
Polikarpov R-5
Polikarpov SVB-1
Polikarpov TIS
Polikarpov VIT-1
PPSh-41 submachine gun
PS-84/ Lisunov Li-2
Rifle, Napoleonic
SA-7 Grail (SAM)
Stormovik, Ilyushin Il-2/ 10
SU-85 Tank Destroyer
SU-100 Tank Destroyer
SU-122 Assault Gun
Sukhoi Su-15/ 21 ‘Flagon’
Sukhoi SU-25 'Frogfoot'
T-25 Light Tank
T-26 Light Tank
T-34-76 Medium Tank - Introduction and Overview
T-34-76 Medium Tank – Designations and Variants
T-34-85 Medium Tank
T-34 Production
T-46 Light Tank
T-54 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
T-55 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
T-62 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
T-64 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
T-72 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
T-80 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
T-90 Main Battle Tank (Russia)
Tupolev Tu-126 ‘Moss’
Tupolev Tu-142 'Bear'
Yakovlev Yak-1,3,7,9 (1939-1953)
Yakavlev Yak-38 Forger


Concepts

Continental System
Jet Fighter Development, Early Soviet
Space Race