United Kingdom & England: Battles outside Britain

Wars & Treaties - Battles in Britain -Battles outside Britain - Biographies -Weapons -Concepts

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

A

Aboukir, First battle of, 25 July 1799
Aerial, the evacuation from north western France, 15-25 June 2008
Agagia, battle of 26 February 1916
Agincourt, battle of, 1415
Aisne, First Battle of the, 13-28 September 1914
Aisne, Third Battle of the, 27 May-3 June 1918
Alam Halfa, battle of, 31 August-7 September 1942
Alba de Tormes, combat of, 10-11 November 1812
Albergaria Nova, combat of, 10 May 1809
Albert, battle of, 1-13 July 1916
Albeyda, combat of, 15 March 1813
Albuera, battle of, 16 May 1811
Albuera, battle of, 16 May 1811: Armies
Alcoentre, skirmish at, 8 October 1810
Aldea da Ponte, combat of, 27 September 1811
Alemquer, combat of, 9 October 1810
Alma, battle of the 20 September 1854 (Crimea)
Almaraz, combat of, 18 May 1812
Almeida, siege of, 25 July-27 August 1810
Almeida, siege of, 7 April-10 May 1811
Altmark incident, 16 February 1940
Alva River, passage of, 17-18 March 1811
Ambur, battle of, 3 August 1749
Amiens, battle of, 8 August-3 September 1918
Ancre, battle of the, 13-19 November 1916
Ancre Heights, battle of the of 1 October-11 November 1916
Antwerp, Third Battle of, 1-10 October 1914
Antwerp and Scheldt Estuary, battle for, 4 September-8 November 1944
Anzio, battle of (Operation Shingle), 22 January-5 June 1944
Arcot, capture and siege, September-November 1751
Arezzo Line, battle of the, 3-18 July 1944
Argenta Gap, Battle of the, 9-19 April 1945 (Operation Buckland)
Armentières, battle of, 13 October-2 November 1914
Arnhem, battle of 17 - 27 1944
Arni, battle of 3 December 1751
Arno Line, battle of, 23 July-31 August 1944
Arras, second battle of, 9 April-17 May 1917
Artois, second battle of, 9 May-18 June 1915
Aubers Ridge, battle of, 9-10 May 1915
Aubrey, Operation, 7-8 June 1944
Avalanche, Operation, the battle of Salerno, 9-18 September 1943

B

Badajoz, first British siege of, 6-12 May 1811
Badajoz, second British siege of, 18 May-17 June 1811
Badajoz, third British siege of, 16 March-6 April 1812
Bahur, battle of, 6 September 1752
Balaclava, Battle of, 25 October 1854
Bapaume, second battle of, 21 August-1 September 1918
Barba del Puerco, skirmish of, 19-20 March 1810
Barbara Line, battle of, 31 October-4 November 1943
Barclay, Operation
Bernhardt Line, battle of the, 5 November-17 December 1943
Barquilla, combat of, 10 July 1810
Barrosa, battle of, 5 March 1811
Battleaxe, Operation, 15-17 June 1941
Bauge, 21 March 1421 (France)
Baytown, Operation,, 3 September 1943 (Calabria)
Bazentine Ridge, battle of, 14 July-17 July 1916
Beaver Dams, battle of, 24 June 1813
Beersheba, battle of, 31 October 1917
Beggar/ Turkey Buzzard, Operation (3 June-7 July 1943)
Bejar, combat of, 20 February 1813
Belmont, battle of, 23 November 1899
Bemis Heights, battle of (Second Saratoga), 7 October 1777
Benavente, battle of, 29 December 1808
Bennington, battle of, 16 August 1777
Bergen, battle of, 2/12 August 1665
Bertram, Operation, 1942
Betanzos, Stragglers battle at, 10 January 1809
Beunza, combat of, 30 July 1813
Biar, combat of, 12 April 1813
Biferno, battle of the, 1-7 October 1943
Bilbao, first combat of, 13-14 August 1812
Bilbao, second combat of, 27-29 August 1812
Bladensburg, battle of, 24 August 1814
Blimey, Operation, 6-24 April 1945
Bodenplatte, Operation, 1 January 1945
Boulogne, battle of, 22-25 May 1940
Boxtel, battle of, 14-15 September 1794
Braddock Down, battle of, 19 January 1643
Brandywine, battle of, 11 September 1777
Bresken Pocket, battle of, or Operation Switchback, 6 October-3 November, 1944
Broodseinde, battle of, 4 October 1917
Buckland, Operation - Battle of the Argenta Gap, 9-19 April 1945
Bulge, battle of the, 16 December 1944-25 January 1945
Bunker Hill, 17 June 1775
Burgos, siege of, 19 September-22 October 1812
Bussaco, battle of, 27 September 1810

C

Cacabellos defile, action at the, 3 January 1809
Cadiz, French siege of, 1810-24 August 1812
Caen,battle of, 6 June- 6 August 1944
Calais, siege of, 4 September 1346-4 August 1347
Calais, siege of, 23-26 May 1940
Cambrai, battle of, 20 November- 7 December 1917
Cambrai-St. Quentin, battle of, 27 September-9 October 1918
Camden, battle of, 16 August 1780
Campo Mayor, combat of, 25 March 1811
Carpio, combat of, 25 September 1811
Casa de Salinas, combat of, 27 July 1809
Casal Novo, combat of, 14 March 1811
Cascade, Operation (1942)
Cassino, first battle of, 12 January-12 February 1944
Cassino, second battle of , 15-18 February 1944
Cassino, third battle of, 15-22 March 1944
Cassino, fourth battle of, 11- 18 May 1944 (Operation Diadem)
Castalla, second battle of, 13 April 1813
Castillon, battle of, 1453
Castrejon, combat, 18 July 1812
Castrillo, combat, 18 July 1812
Castro Urdiales, combat of, 6-8 July 1812
Castro-Urdiales, siege of, 22 March-12 May 1813
Channel Ports - Le Havre, Boulogne, Calais, 5-30 September 1944
Charge of the Light Brigade (25 October 1854)
Charleston, siege of, 1 April-12 May 1780
Charnwood, Operation, 8-9 July 1944
Chateauguay River, battle of, 26 October 1813
Chestnut, Operation, 12-19 July 1943
Chingleput, siege of, 13 October 1752
Chippawa, battle of, 5 July 1814
Ciudad Rodrigo, siege of, 8-19 January 1812
Clouds, battle of the, 16 September 1777
Coa, combat of the, 24 July 1810
Coat, Operation, 15-20 November 1940
Cold Comfort/ Zombie, Operation, 17 February-March 1945
Colenso, battle of 15 December 1899
Collar, Operation, 24-30 November 1940
Compass, Operation, part 1 (Desert War, December 1940-January 1941)
Compass, Operation, part 2 (Desert War, December 1940-January 1941)
Compass, Operation, part 3 (Desert War, December 1940-January 1941)
Concord & Lexington, 19 April 1775
Condé, siege of, April-10 July 1793
Conjeveram, battle of, 16-18 December 1751
Constantino, skirmish 5 January 1809
Constitution vs Guerrière
Constitution vs Java
Convoy HX237, attack on, 7-14 May 1943
Convoy HX239, attack on, 22-25 May 1943
Convoy ONS5, attack on, 28 April-6 May 1943
Convoy SC129, attack on, 12-14 May 1943
Convoy SC130, attack on, 18-25 May 1943
Copenhagen, battle of, 2 April 1801: Main Article
Copenhagen, battle of: The British Ships
Copenhagen, battle of: The Danish Ships
Copenhagen, battle of: Nelson's first letter to the Crown Prince
Copenhagen, battle of: Nelson's second letter to the Crown Prince
Corkscrew, Operation - Invasion of Pantelleria, 11 June 1943
Coronel, battle of, 1 November 1914
Corunna, battle of, 16 January 1809
Courtrai, 11 July 1302 battle of, (Belgium)
Covelung, siege of, 16 September 1752
Cowpens, battle of, 17 January 1781
Crecy, battle of, 1346
Crefeld, battle of, 23 June 1758 (Germany)
Crusader, Operation, 18 November-20 December 1941
Crysler’s Farm, battle of, 11 November 1813
Cuddalore, battle of, 27-28 June 1747
Cycle, Operation, the evacuation from Havre, 10-13 June 1940

D

D-Day, 6 June 1944: Main Article
D-Day, 6 June 1944: British Airborne Operations
Delville Wood, battle of, 15 July-3 September 1916
Detroit, battle of, 16 August 1812
Dettingen, battle of, 27 June 1743 (Bavaria)
Devicotah, siege of, April 1749
Dieppe, raid on, 19 August 1942, (part one)
Dieppe Raid, 19 August 1942 (part two)
Donna Maria or Venta de Urroz , combat of, 31 July 1813
Driefontein, battle of, 10 March 1900
Dunkirk, evacuation from, 27 May-4 June 1940 (Operation Dynamo)
Dunkirk, siege of, 23 August-8 September 1793
Dynamo, Operation, the evacuation from Dunkirk, 27 May-4 June 1940

E

Eilbote (Courier), Operation, 18 January-February 1943
El Agheila or Mersa Brega, battle of, 12-18 December 1942
El Alamein, first battle of, 1-27 July 1942
El Alamein, second battle of, 23 October-4 November 1942
Elandslaagte, battle of, 21 October 1899
Elba, battle of, 28 August 1652
Elba, battle of, 17-19 June 1944
El Bodon, combat of, 25 September 1811
El Mughar, action of, 13 November 1917
Enfidaville, battle of, 19-21 April 1943
Epéhy, battle of, 18-19 September 1918
Epsom, Operation, 26-30 June 1944
Eutaw Springs, battle of, 8 September 1781

F

Falaise Gap, battle of the, 8-20 August 1944
Falklands, battle of the, 8 December 1914

Famars, or Valenciennes, battle of, 23 May 1793
Ferozeshah 21st/22nd December 1845 (India)
Festubert, battle of, 15-27 May 1915
Finisterre, Calder's battle off,22 July 1805
Flers-Courcelette, battle of, 15-22 September 1916
Fontenoy, 11 May 1745 (Belgium)
Fort Frontenac, fall of, 26 August 1758
Fort George, battle of, 25-27 May 1813
Fort Meigs, siege of, 1-9 May 1813
Fort San Felipe de Balaguer, siege of, 4-7 June 1813
Fort St. David, battle of, 19 December 1746
Fort Washington, siege of, 15-16 November 1776
Foz de Arouce, combat of, 15 March 1811
Frenchman’s Creek/ Red House, skirmishes at, 28 November 1812
Frenchtown, battle of, 22 January 1813
Fromelles, battle of, 19-20 July 1916
Frontiers of France, battle of, 20-24 August 1914
Frühlingswind (Spring Wind), Operation, 14-18 February 1943
Fry, Operation, 3-4 April 1945
Fuengirola, siege of, 13-15 October 1810
Fuentes de Oñoro, battle of, 3-5 May 1811
Fustian, Operation, 13-14 July 1943

G

Gabes / Wadi Akarit, battle of, 6-7 April 1943
Galia, Operation, 27 December 1944-20 February 1945
Gallipoli Campaign 1915 - 1916
Gambit, Operation, 2-6 June 1944
Garcia Hernandez, combat, 23 July 1812
Gaza, first battle of, 26-27 March 1917
Gaza, second battle of, 17-19 April 1917
Gaza, third battle of, 31 October-7 November 1917
Gazala, battle of, 26 May-14 June 1942
Gemmano, battle of, 4-15 September 1944
Germantown, battle of, 4 October 1777
Gheluvelt, battle of, 29-31 October 1914
Ginchy, battle of, 9 September 1916
Gingee, battle of, 6 August 1752
Gold Beach, 6 June 1944
Goodwood, Operation, 18-20 July 1944
Gothic Line, first attack on (Operation Olive,25 August-October 1944)
Grapeshot, Operation - the Allied Spring Offensive in Italy (9 April-2 May 1945)
Gravelines, battle of, 13 July 1558
Gravelines, battle of, 29 July 1588
Grijon, combat of, 11 May 1809
Guarda, combat of, of 29 March 1811
Guarda, combat of, 14 April 1812
Guillemont, battle of, 3-6 September 1916
Gustav Line or Winter Line, battle of, 12 January-18 May 1944

H

Harfleur, siege of, 19 August-22 September 1415

Hastenbach, battle of, 26 July 1757 (Germany)

Hats, Operation, 30 August-5 September 1940
Heligoland Bight, battle of, 28 August 1914 (Naval Battle)
Heligoland Bight, battle of, 18 December 1939
Hobkirk's Hill, battle of, 25 April 1781
'Holmes's Bonfire', 10 August 1666
Hondschoote, battle of, 8 September 1793
Hooker, Operation, the Pizzo landings, 8 September 1943
Hornet vs Peacock, 24 February 1813
Hornet vs Penguin, 23 March 1815
Huj, affair of, 8 November 1917
Hurry, Operation, 1-4 August 1940
Husky, Operation - the Invasion of Sicily, 10 July- 17 August 1943

I

Impact Plain, Operation (11 April 1945)
Impact Royal, Operation, 14- April 1945
Inkerman, battle of: 5 November 1854
Infatuate, Operation/ Battle of Walcheran, 1-8 November 1944

J

Jaffa, battle of, 21-22 December 1917
Jerusalem, fall of, 7-9 December 1917
Jerusalem, defence of, 26-30 December 1917
Junction Station, battle of, 13-14 November 1917
Jutland, naval battle of, 31 May-1 June 1916

K

Kasserine Pass, battle of the, 19-22 February 1943
Kaveripak, battle of, 28 February 1752
Kijkduin, battle of the, 11/ 21 August 1673 (or Texel)
Kimberley, relief of, 11-15 February 1900
King's Mountain, battle of, 7 October 1780

L

La Bassée, battle of, 10 October-2 November 1914
Ladbroke, 9-10 July 1943
Ladysmith, siege, 2 November 1899-27 February 1900
Laeffelt, battle of, 2 July 1747
Lagos Bay, 18 August 1759 (Portugal)
Landrecies or Beaumont-En-Cambresis, battle of, 26 April 1794
Landrecies, siege of, 17-30 April 1794
Langemarck, battle of, 21-24 October 1914
La Roche Derien, battle of, 27 June 1347 (Brittany)
Le Cateau, battle of, 26 August 1914
Leghorn, battle of, 4 March 1653
Le Havre, siege of, 22 May-31 July 1563
Leipzig, battle of, day three, 18 October 1813
Linzoain, combat of, 26 July 1813
Long Island, battle of, 26-29 August 1776
Lombard’s Kop, battle of, 30 October 1899
Loos, battle of, 25 September-14 October 1915
Louisbourg, siege and fall of, 2 June-27 July 1758 (Canada)
Ludendorff Offensives, 21 March-18 July 1918
Lugo, skirmish at, 7 January 1809
Lys, battle of the, 9-29 April 1918

M

Mackinac Island, battle of, 17 July 1812
Madras raid, 22 September 1914
Madras, siege of, 14-21 September 1746
Magdhaba, action at, 23 December 1916
Magersfontein, battle of, 11 December 1899
Maguilla, combat of, 11 June 1812
Majalahonda, combat, 11 August 1812
Market Garden, Operation September 17 - 27 1944
Martlet, Operation, 25-27 June 1944
Marne, first battle of the, 5-10 September 1914 (France)
Marne, second battle of the, 15 July to 17 July or 5 August 1918
Martinique, battle of 25 June 1667
Mauron, 14 August 1352, battle of (Brittany)
Maya, battle of, 25 July 1813
Medenine, battle of, 6 March 1943
Megiddo, battle of, 19-25 September 1918
Menin Road Ridge, Battle of the, 20-25 September 1917
Mersa Brega or El Agheila, battle of, 12-18 December 1942
Mersa Matruh, battle of, 26-28 June 1942
Messines, battle of, 12 October-2 November 1914
Messines, battle of, 7 June 1917
MG1, Operation, 19-27 March 1942
Mincemeat, Operation
Minden, battle of, 1 August 1759 (Germany)
Misarella, Soult’s passage of the, 17 May 1809
Modder River, battle of, 28 November 1899
Modderspruit or Rietfontein, battle of, 24 October 1899
Monongahela, battle of the, 9 July 1755 (America)
Mons, battle of, 23 August 1914
Morgenluft, Operation, 16-18 February 1943
Moro River, battle of, 4 December 1943-4 January 1944
Morval, battle of, 25-28 September 1916

N

Narcissus, Operation, 10 July 1943
Narvik, first battle of, 10 April 1940
Narvik, second battle of, 13 April 1940
Navas de Membrillo, combat of, 29 December 1811
Nebi Samwil, battle of, 18-24 November 1917
Negapatam, battle of, 6 July 1746
Neuve-Chapelle, battle of, 10-13 March 1915
Nevis, battle of, 19 or 20 May 1667
Nicholson’s Nek, battle of, 30 October 1899
Nieuport, siege of, 22-29 October 1793
Nieuport, siege of, 4-18 July 1794
Nile, battle of the, 1 August 1798
Ninety-Six, siege of, 22 May-19 June 1781
Nonne Bosschen, battle of, 11 November 1914
Normandy, battle of / Operation Overlord (6 June to 25 August 1944)

O

Ochenskopf, Operation, 26 February – 19 March 1943
Odon counterattack, 29 June-1 July 1944
Olive, Operation (25 August-October 1944) - First attack on the Gothic Line
Olivenza, siege of, 9 April-15 April 1811
Oporto, battle of, 12 May 1809
Orleans, siege of, September 1428 to May 1429
Ortona, battle of, 20-27 December 1943
Oudenaarde, battle of, 11 July 1708 (Belgium)

P

Paardeberg, battle of, 18-27 February 1900
Pantelleria, Invasion of (Operation Corkscrew), 11 June 1943
Paoli Massacre, 20-21 September 1777
Passchendaele, First battle of, 12 October 1917
Passchendaele, Second battle of, 26 October-10 November 1917
Patay, 18 June 1429
Penang Raid, 28 October 1914
Perch, Operation, 9-14 June 1944
Perpetual, Operation, 11-12 November 1942
Peso de Regoa, combat of, 10 May 1809
Plains of Abraham, battle of, 13 September 1759 (Canada)
Plassey, battle of, 23 June 1757 (India)
Platrand, battle of the, 6 January 1900
Poelcappelle, battle of, 9 October 1917
Poitiers, battle of, 19 September 1356
Polygon Wood, battle of, 26-27 September 1917
Pombal, combat of, 11 March 1811
Poplar Grove, battle of, 7 March 1900
Pondicherry, siege, August-October 1748
Pondicherry, siege of, 6 December 1760-15 January 1761 (India)
Portland, battle of, 18-20 February 1653
Portugalete, combat of, 11 July 1812
Pozières Ridge, battle of, 23 July-3 September 1916
Princeton, Battle of, 3 January 1777
Puente Larga, combat of, 30 October 1812
Pyrenees, battles of the, 25 July-2 August 1813

Q

Qatia, action of, 23 April 1916
Quebec, siege of, 25 June-18 September 1759
Queenston Heights, battle of, 13 October 1812
Quiberon Bay, battle of, 20 November 1759 (France)
Quimperle, battle of, June 1342 (France)

R

Rafa, battle of, 9 January 1917
Ramillies, battle of, 23 May 1706
Redinha, combat of, 12 March 1811
Retiro, siege of, 13-14 August 1812
Rietfontein or Modderspruit, battle of, 24 October 1899
Rimini, battle of, 13-21 Sept 44
Rio Mayor, skirmish of, 19 January 1811
River Plate, battle of the, 13 December 1939
Roast, Operation, 1-3 April 1945
Rolica, battle of, 17 August 1808
Romagna or the Rivers, battle of, 22 September-21 December 1944
Romani, battle of, 3-9 August 1916
Rommel's First Offensive, March 24-May 30 1941
Rommel's Second Offensive, 21 January- 4 February 1942
Roncesvalles, battle of, 25 July 1813
Rooilaagte, battle of, 25 November 1899
Royal Marine, Operation: Mining the Rhine, May 1940
Rutter, Operation, The Planned Attack on Dieppe, 7 July 1942

S

Sabugal, combat of, 3 April 1811
Sahagun, battle of, 21 December 1808
St. James's Day Battle (or North Foreland or Two Day's Battle), 25-26 July/ 4-5 August 1666
St. Nazaire, Raid on, (Operation Chariot), Part One
St. Nazaire, Raid on, (Operation Chariot), Part Two (28 March 1942)
Salamanca, battle of, 22 July 1812
Salamanca Forts, siege of, 17-26 June 1812
Salamonde, combat of, 17 May 1809
Salerno, battle of (Operation Avalanche), 9-18 September 1943
Sambre, battle of the, 21-23 August 1914
San Cristobal, combat of, 20-22 June 1812
San Marino, battle of, 17-20 Sept 44
San Munoz, combat of, 17 November 1812
San Sebastian, siege of, 28 June-8 September 1813
Sangro, battle of the, 20 November- 4 December 1943
Santander, siege of, 22 July-3 August 1812
Saratoga, 1777
Saratoga, First battle of (Freeman's Farm), 19 September 1777
Saratoga, Second battle of, (Bemis Heights), 7 October 1777
Schellenberg, Battle of the, 2 July 1704
Scheveningen, battle of, 31 July 1653
Schooneveld, first battle of the, 28 May/ 7 June 1673
Schooneveld, second battle of the, 4/14 June 1673
Selle, battle of the, 17-25 October 1918
Sentinel, Operation (1942)
Shingle, Operation - Battle of Anzio, 22 January-5 June 1944
Sicily, invasion of (Operation Husky), 10 July- 17 August 1943
Sirte, first battle of, 17 December 1941
Sirte, second battle of, 22 March 1942
Slapstick, Operation, the Taranto Landings, 9 September 1943
Sluys. battle of, 24 July 1340
Sobral, first combat of, 12 October 1810
Sobral, second combat of, 14 October 1810
Somme, battle of the, June-November 1916
Somme, second battle of the, 21 March-4 April 1918
Sorauren, first battle of, 28 July 1813
Sorauren, second battle of, 30 July 1813
South Beveland, battle of/ Operation Vitality, 16 October-1 November 1944
Spartivento (Sardinia), action off Cape, 27 November 1940
Speedwell, Operation, 7 September 1943 onwards
Spring, Operation, 25-27 July 1944
Squawk, Operation, 31 August-1 September 1940
Srirangam, siege of 10 April-13 June 1752
Stoney Creek, battle of, 6 June 1813
Stormberg, battle of 10 December 1899
Strike, Operation/ battle of Tunis, 5-13 May 1943
Suez Canal, 3-4 February 1915
Sumbilla, combat of, 1 August 1813
Switchback, Operation, or the battle of the Breskens Pocket, 6 October-3 November, 1944
Sword Beach, 6 June 1944

T

Taillebourg, battle of, 8 April 1351 (France)
Talana Hill, 20 October 1899
Talavera, battle of, 27-28 July 1809
Talavera, the armies at, 27-28 July 1809
Taranto Landings (Operation Slapstick), 9 September 1943
Tarifa, siege of, of 20 December 1811-5 January 1812
Tarragona, siege of, 3 May 1811-28 June 1811
Tarragona, siege of, 3-12 June 1813
Texel, battle of, 11/ 21 August 1673 (or Kijkduin)
Thiepval Ridge, battle of, 26-30 September 1916
Ticonderoga, defence of, 6-7 July 1758 (America)
Ticonderoga, capture of, 11 May 1775
Tinchebrai, battle of, 28 September 1106
Tiruvadi, first battle of, 30 July 1750
Tiruvadi, second battle of, 1 September 1750
Tiruvadi, siege of, 14 January-5 May 1753
Tobruk, siege of, 17-21 June 1942
Tombola, Operation, 4 March-24 April 1945
Torch, Operation, 8-11 November 1942
Toulon, naval battle of, 11 February 1744 (France)
Tourcoing, battle of, 18 May 1794
Tournai, battle of, 22 May 1794
Trafalgar, battle of, 21 October 1805
Trafalgar, campaign of, 1805
Transloy Ridges, battle of the, 1-20 October 1916
Trasimeno or Albert Line, battle of the, 20 June-2 July 1944
Treatment, Operation (1942)
Trenton, battle of, 26 December 1776
Trichinopoly, first battle of, or battle of the Golden Rock, 7 July 1753
Trichinopoly, second battle of, 18 August 1753
Trichinopoly, third battle of, or battle of Sugar Loaf Rock, 2 October 1753
Trichinopoly, siege of, July 1751-10 April 1752
Trichinopoly, siege of, 3 January 1753-August 1754
Trigno, battle of the, 27 October-4 November 1943
Tsingtao, siege of, 18 September-6 November 1914
Tunis, battle of/ Operation Strike, 5-13 May 1943
Tunisian Campaign, November 1942-May 1943
Turkey Buzzard/ Begger, Operation (3 June-7 July 1943)

U

Ulundi 4th July 1879
United States vs Macedonian
Usagre, combat of, 25 May 1811

V

Valenciennes, siege of, 24 May-28 July 1793
Valparaiso, battle of, 28 March 1814
Vardar, battle of the, 15-29 September 1918
Venta de Urroz or Donna Maria, combat of, 31 July 1813
Venta del Pozo and Villadrigo, combat of, 23 October 1812
Verneuil, battle of, 17 August 1424
Villa Muriel, combat of, 25 October 1812
Villagarcia, combat of, 11 April 1812
Villena, siege of, 12 April 1813
Villers-Bocage, battle of, 13 June 1944
Villers-Bretonneux, first battle of, 30 March-5 April 1918
Villers-Bretonneux, second battle of, 24-27 April 1918
Villers-en-Cauchies, battle of, 24 April 1794
Vimiero, battle of, 21 August 1808
Vimy Ridge, battle of, 9-13 April 1917
Vitality, Operation/ Battle of South Beveland, 16 October-1 November 1944
Vittoria, battle of, 21st June 1813
Volturno Line, battle of, 9-19 October 1943
Vulcan, Operation, 22-28 April 1943

W

Wadi Akarit/ Gabes, battle of, 6-7 April 1943
Walcheran, battle of/ Operation Infatuate , 1-8 November 1944
Wandiwash, battle of, 22 January 1760 (India)
Warburg, battle of, 31 July 1760
Wasp vs Avon, 1 September 1814
Wasp vs Frolic, 18 October 1812
Wasp vs Reindeer, 28 June 1814
Waterloo, battle of, 18 June 1815
Wilfred, Operation, 1940
Wilhelmsthal, battle of, 24 June 1762
Willems, battle of, 10 May 1794
Winter Line or Gustav Line, battle of, 12 January-18 May 1944

X

Y

Yanzi, combat of, 1 August 1813
Yecla, combat of, 11 April 1813
York, battle of, 27 April 1813
Yorktown, siege of, 28 September 19 October 1781
Ypres, First Battle of, 19 October-22 November 1914
Ypres, Second Battle of, 22 April-25 May 1915
Ypres, Third Battle of, 21 July- 6 November 1917

Z

Zeebrugge 1918: Prelude to St Nazaire
Zombie/ Cold Comfort, 17 February-March 1945

VRML

Trafalgar, battle of, VRML map of