Country Index: German Battles

Wars and Treaties - Battles - Biographies - Weapons - Concepts


Battles

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

A

Abensberg, battle of, 20 April 1809
Aerial, the evacuation from north western France, 15-25 June 2008
Aisne, First Battle of the, 13-28 September 1914
Aisne, Second Battle of the, 16 April-15 May 1917
Aisne, Third Battle of the, 27 May-3 June 1918
Aisne-Marne Offensive, 18 July-6 August 1918
Alam Halfa, battle of, 31 August-7 September 1942
Albert, battle of, 25-29 September 1914
Albert, battle of, 1-13 July 1916
Altenkirchen, first battle of, 4 June 1796
Altenkirchen, second battle of, 19 September 1796
Amberg, battle of, 24 August 1796
Amiens, battle of, 8 August-3 September 1918
Ancre, battle of the, 13-19 November 1916
Ancre Heights, battle of the of 1 October-11 November 1916
Antwerp, Third Battle of, 1-10 October 1914
Arcis-sur-Aube, battle of, 20-21 March 1814
Ardennes, battle of the, 20-25 August 1914
Armentières, battle of, 13 October-2 November 1914
Arnhem, battle of 17 - 27 1944
Arnhofen, combat, 19 April 1809
Arras, second battle of, 9 April-17 May 1917
Artois, first battle of, 27 September-10 October 1914
Artois, second battle of, 9 May-18 June 1915
Aschaffenburg, battle of, 14 July 1866 
Aubers Ridge, battle of, 9-10 May 1915
Auerstädt, battle of, 14 October 1806
Augsberg, combat of, 17 August 1796

B

Bamberg, combat of, 4 August 1796
Bapaume, second battle of, 21 August-1 September 1918
Bar-sur-Aube, battle of, 27 February 1814
Battleaxe, Operation, 15-17 June 1941
Bautzen, battle of, 20-21 May 1813
Bazentine Ridge, battle of, 14 July-17 July 1916
Belleau Wood, battle of, 6-26 June 1918
Berlin, battle for, April May 1945
Biberach, battle of, 2 October 1796
Biezun, combat of, 23 December 1806
Bischofswerda, combat of, 22 September, 1813
Blumenau, battle of, 22 July 1866
Bobr, of the, or Lowenberg, 21 August 1813
Bolimov, battle of, 31 January 1915
Boulogne, battle of, 22-25 May 1940
Breitenfeld, battle of, 17 September 1631
Brevity, Operation, 15-16 May 1941
Brienne, battle of, 29 January 1814
Britain, Battle of, 10 July-31 October 1940
Broodseinde, battle of, 4 October 1917
Brusilov Offensive, or battle of Kovel-Stanislav, 4 June-20 September 1916
Burgebrach, combat of, 29 August 1796
Burkersdorf, battle of, 21 July 1762
Burkersdorf or Soor, battle of, 28 June 1866

C

Calais, siege of, 23-26 May 1940
Cambrai, battle of, 20 November- 7 December 1917
Cambrai-St. Quentin, battle of, 27 September-9 October 1918
Canstadt, combat of, 21 July 1796
Cantigny, battle of, 28 May 1918
Caporetto, battle of, 24 October-12 November 1917 (Italy)
Carentan, battle of, 8-13 June 1944
Champagne, Second Battle of, 25 September-6 November 1915
Champagne-Marne Offensive, 15-18 July 1918
Champaubert, battle of, 10 February 1814
Chateau-Thierry, battle of, 12 February 1814
Château Thierry, battle of, 1-4 June 1918
Cherbourg, battle of, 22-29 June 1944
Chotusitz, battle of, 17 May 1742
Colditz, combat of, 5 May 1813
Condé or St. Amand, battle of, 8 May 1793
Condé, siege of, April-10 July 1793
Convoy HX237, attack on, 7-14 May 1943
Convoy HX239, attack on, 22-25 May 1943
Convoy ONS5, attack on, 28 April-6 May 1943
Convoy SC129, attack on, 12-14 May 1943
Convoy SC130, attack on, 18-25 May 1943
Coronel, battle of, 1 November 1914
Cotentin Peninsula, battle of the, 6 June-1 July 1944
Craonne, battle of, 7 March 1814
Crefeld, battle of, 23 June 1758 (Germany)
Crete, German invasion of, Operation Mercury: 20 May-1 June 1941
Crusader, Operation, 18 November-20 December 1941
Cycle, Operation, the evacuation from Havre, 10-13 June 1940

D

Dahme, combat, 7 September 1813 (Prussia)
Danzig, siege of, 24 January-29 November 1813
D-Day, 6 June 1944: Main Article
D-Day, 6 June 1944: British Airborne Operations
D-Day, 6 June 1944: US Airborne Operations
Deining, combat of, 22 August 1796
Delville Wood, battle of, 15 July-3 September 1916
Dennewitz, combat of, 6 September 1813
Dermbach, battle of, 4 July 1866
Dessau, battle of, 25 April 1626 (Germany)
Dessau, combat of, 12th October 1813
Dettingen, battle of, 27 June 1743 (Bavaria)
Dieppe Raid, 19 August 1942 (part two)
Dogger Bank, naval battle of, 24 January 1915
Dohna, combat of, 8 September 1813 (Saxony)
Dresden, battle of, 26-27 August 1813
Dresden, battle of, day one (26 August 1813)
Dresden, battle of, day two (27 August 1813)
Dresden, siege of (10 October-11 November 1813)
Dunkirk, evacuation from, 27 May-4 June 1940 (Operation Dynamo)
Dynamo, Operation, the evacuation from Dunkirk, 27 May-4 June 1940
Emmendingen, battle of, 19 October 1796

E

Eilbote (Courier), Operation, 18 January-February 1943
El Agheila or Mersa Brega, battle of, 12-18 December 1942
El Alamein, first battle of, 1-27 July 1942
El Alamein, second battle of, 23 October-4 November 1942
Enfidaville, battle of, 19-21 April 1943
Epéhy, battle of, 18-19 September 1918
Epsom, Operation, 26-30 June 1944
Ettlingen, battle of, 9 July 1796
Eylau, battle of, 8 February 1807

F

Falklands, battle of the, 8 December 1914
Fehrbellin, battle of, 18/28 June 1675
Festubert, battle of, 15-27 May 1915
Flemmingen, combat of, 9 October 1813
Flers-Courcelette, battle of, 15-22 September 1916
Fleurus, 29 August 1622
Forchheim, combat of, 7 August 1796
Frankenthal, combat of, 13-14 November 1795
Fraustadt, battle of, 13 February 1706
Friedberg, battle of, 10 July 1796 (Hesse)
Friedberg, battle of, 24 August 1796
Froeschwiller, battle of, 18-22 December 1793
Fromelles, battle of, 19-20 July 1916
Frontiers of France, battle of, 20-24 August 1914
Frühlingswind (Spring Wind), Operation, 14-18 February 1943

G

Gabes / Wadi Akarit, battle of, 6-7 April 1943
Gazala, battle of, 26 May-14 June 1942
Geiersberg, combat of, 10 September 1813 (Saxony)
Geisberg, the, battle of, 25-26 December 1793
Gerchsheim, battle of, 25 July 1866
Gheluvelt, battle of, 29-31 October 1914
Giessen, combat of, 16 September 1796
Ginchy, battle of, 9 September 1916
Gitschin or Jicin, battle of, 29 June 1866
Glogau, siege of, 15 March- 27 May 1813
Göhrde, action on, 16 September 1813
Gold Beach, 6 June 1944
Goldberg, battle of, 23 August 1813
Gorlice-Tarnow, battle of, 2-10 May 1915
Gorlitz, combat of, 23 May 1813
Grande Couronne of Nancy, battle of the, 25 August-11 September 1914
Grossbeeren, battle of, 23 August 1813
Gruningen, affair of, 21 April 1797
Guillemont, battle of, 3-6 September 1916
Gumbinnen, battle of, 20 August 1914 (East Prussia)

H

Hainau, combat, 26 May 1813
Halle, battle of, 17 October 1806
Hamburg, siege of of, 3 December 1813-27 May 1814
Hammelburg, battle of, 10 July 1866
Hanau, battle of, 30-31 October 1813
Hartlepool Raid, 16 December 1914
Hastenbach, battle of, 26 July 1757 (Germany)
Haelen, battle of, 12 August 1914
Haslach, combat of, 14 July 1796
Heidelberg, combat of, 23-25 September 1795
Heligoland Bight, battle of, 28 August 1914 (Naval Battle)
Helmstadt, battle of, 25 July 1866
Hochkirch, 14 October 1758
Hochst, 20 June 1622
Höchst, battle of, 11 October 1795
Hof, combat of, 6 February 1807
Hohenfridberg, 4 June 1745
Hondschoote, battle of, 8 September 1793
Hoyerswerda, combat of, 28 May 1813
Huhnerwasser, combat of, 26 June 1866
Huj, affair of, 8 November 1917
Hundheim, combat of, 23 July 1866
Huningue, siege of, 26 October 1796-19 February 1797

I

J

Jaffa, battle of, 21-22 December 1917
Jankau, battle of, 6 March 1645
Jena, battle of, 14 October 1806
Jerusalem, fall of, 7-9 December 1917
Jerusalem, defence of, 26-30 December 1917
Junction Station, battle of, 13-14 November 1917
Juno Beach, 6 June 1944
Jutland, naval battle of, 31 May-1 June 1916

K

Kaiserslautern, battle of, 28-30 November 1793
Kaiserslautern, battle of, 23 May 1794
Kalisch, combat of, 18 February 1813
Kamlach or Mindelheim, combat of, 13 August 1796
Kasserine Pass, battle of the, 19-22 February 1943
Katzbach, battle of, 26 August 1813
Kharkov, February-March 1943: Manstein's Counterblow
Kissingen, battle of, 10 July 1866
Kliszów, battle of, 8/19 July 1702
Kolin, battle of, 18 June 1757 (Now Czech Republic)
Königgrätz or Sadowa, battle of, 3 July 1866
Königinhof, action of, 29 June 1866
Konigswartha, combat of, 19 May 1813
Kosen, combat, 21 October 1813
Kovel-Stanislav, battle of (Brusilov Offensive), 4 June-20 September 1916
Kreutznach, combat of, 10 November 1795
Kunersdorf, battle of, 12 August 1759 (Poland)

L

La Bassée, battle of, 10 October-2 November 1914
Laeffelt, battle of, 2 July 1747
La-Fere-Champenoise, battle of, 25 March 1814
Lake Naroch, battle of, 18-26 March 1916
Landshut, engagement of, 16 April 1809
Landshut, battle of, 21 April 1809
Langemarck, battle of, 21-24 October 1914
Langensalza, battle of, 27 June 1866
Langenbruck, combat of, 1 September 1796
Laon, battle of, 8-9 March 1814
La Rothiere, battle of, 1 February 1814
Laufach, battle of, 13 July 1866
Le Cateau, battle of, 26 August 1914
Lech, battle of the, 15 April 1632
Legnano, battle of, 29 May 1176 (Italy)
Leipzig, battle of ('The Battle of Nations'), 16-18 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, buildup to, 25 September -15 October 1813
Leipzig, batte of, first day, 16 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day two, 17 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day three, 18 October 1813
Leipzig, battle of, day four, 19 October 1813
Lemberg, battle of, 20-22 June 1915
Leuthen, battle of, 5 December 1757 (Prussia, now Poland)
Liebenau, combat of, 26 June 1866
Liege, siege of, 5-16 August 1914 (Belgium)
Limburg, combat of, 16 September 1796
Linz, battle of, 17 May 1809
Lodz, battle of, 11-25 November 1914
Longwy, siege of, 20-23 August 1792
Loos, battle of, 25 September-14 October 1915
Lorraine, battle of, 14 August-7 September 1914
Lowestoft Raid of 25 April 1916
Luckau, combat of, 6 June 1813
Ludendorff Offensives, 21 March-18 July 1918
Lutter (am Barenberge), battle of, 27 August 1626
Lutzen, battle of, 16 November 1632
Lützen, battle of, 2 May 1813
Lys, battle of the, 9-29 April 1918

M

Madras raid, 22 September 1914
Magdeburg, siege of, November 1630 to 20 May 1631
Magdeburg, siege, 23 October-11 November 1806
Mainz, siege of, 19-21 October 1792
Mainz, siege of, 14 April-23 July 1793
Mainz, siege of, 14 December 1794-29 October 1795
Mannheim, siege, 10 October-22 November 1795
Mareth, battle of, 20-26 March 1943
Market Garden, Operation September 17 - 27 1944
Marne, first battle of the, 5-10 September 1914 (France)
Marne, second battle of the, 15 July to 17 July or 5 August 1918
Masurian Lakes, First Battle of 9-14 September 1914, (East Prussia)
Masurian Lakes, Second battle of the, 7-21 February 1915
Maubeuge, siege of, 25 August-7 September 1914
Maxen, battle of, 20 November 1759
Medenine, battle of, 6 March 1943
Menin Road Ridge, Battle of the, 20-25 September 1917
Mergentheim, battle of, 2 May 1645
Mersa Brega or El Agheila, battle of, 12-18 December 1942
Mersa Matruh, battle of, 26-28 June 1942
Messines, battle of, 12 October-2 November 1914
Metz, siege, October 1552-January 1553
Meuse River-Argonne Forest Offensive, 26 September-11 November 1918
Minden, battle of, 1 August 1759 (Germany)
Mingolsheim, battle of, 27 April 1622
Möckern, battle of, 5 April 1813
Mollwitz, battle of, 10 April 1741
Mons, battle of, 23 August 1914
Montereau, battle of, 18 February 1814
Montmartre or Paris, battle of, 30 March 1814
Montmirail, battle of, 11 February 1814
Morgenluft, Operation, 16-18 February 1943
Morval, battle of, 25-28 September 1916
Müchengrätz, battle of, 28 June 1866
Mulhouse, battle of, 7-9 August 1914

N

Nachod, battle of, 27 June 1866
Narvik, first battle of, 10 April 1940
Narvik, second battle of, 13 April 1940
Nebi Samwil, battle of, 18-24 November 1917
Neresheim, battle of, 11 August 1796
Neukirchen, combat of, 17 August 1796
Neumarkt, combat of, 23 August 1796
Neumarkt, battle of, 24 April 1809
Neuve-Chapelle, battle of, 10-13 March 1915
Neuwied, battle of, 18 April 1797
Nonne Bosschen, battle of, 11 November 1914
Nordlingen (1), 6 September 1634
Nordlingen, (2), 3 August 1645
Novo-Georgievsk, siege of, 10-20 August 1915
Noyon-Montdidier, battle of, 9-13 June 1918

O

Ober-Mörlen, combat of, 9 July 1796
Ochenskopf, Operation, 26 February – 19 March 1943
Offheim, combat of, 7 July 1796
Omaha Beach, 6 June 1945
Orlau-Frankenau, battle of, 24 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Oslo, German attack on, 9 April 1940
Oudenaarde, battle of, 11 July 1708 (Belgium)
Ourcq River, battle of the, 5-9 September 1914

P

Paltzig, battle of, 23 July 1759
Paris or Montmartre, battle of, 30 March 1814
Passchendaele, First battle of, 12 October 1917
Passchendaele, Second battle of, 26 October-10 November 1917
Penang Raid, 28 October 1914
Pfaffenhoffen, combat, 19 April 1809
Pfrimm, combat on the, 10 November 1795
Picardy, first battle of, 22-26 September 1914
Pirmasens, battle of, 14 September 1793
Pirna, battle of, 26 August 1813
Plagwitz, combat of, 29 August 1813
Platzberg and Trippstadt, Combat of, 13-14 July 1794
Podol, Action of, 26-27 June 1866
Poelcappelle, battle of, 9 October 1917
Polygon Wood, battle of, 26-27 September 1917
Poserna, action of, 1 May 1813
Pozières Ridge, battle of, 23 July-3 September 1916
Prague, battle of, 6 May 1757 (Bohemia, now Czech Republic)
Punitz, battle of, 28 October (Swedish Style)/ 7 November NS 1704

Q

Qatia, action of, 23 April 1916

R

Rajowka, battle of, 10 September 1708
Rastatt, battle of, 5 July 1796
Regen or Reinhausen, engagement of, 17 April 1809
Regensburg or Ratisbon, battle of, 23 April 1809
Reichenbach, combat of, 22 May
Renchen, combat of, 26 June 1796
Rheims, battle of, 13 March 1814
River Plate, battle of the, 13 December 1939
Romani, battle of, 3-9 August 1916
Rommel's First Offensive, March 24-May 30 1941
Rommel's Second Offensive, 21 January- 4 February 1942
Rossbach, battle of, 5 November 1757 (Germany)
Rossbrun, battle of, 26 July 1866
Royal Marine, Operation: Mining the Rhine, May 1940
Rutter, Operation, The Planned Attack on Dieppe, 7 July 1942

S

Saalfeld, battle of, 10 October 1806
Sadowa or Königgrätz, battle of, 3 July 1866
St. Dizier, first battle of, 27 January 1814
St. Dizier, second battle of, 26 March 1814
St. Mihiel, battle of, 12-13 September 1918
St. Nazaire, Raid on, (Operation Chariot), Part One
St. Nazaire, Raid on, (Operation Chariot), Part Two (28 March 1942)
Salzburg, combat of, 29 April 1809
Sambre, battle of the, 21-23 August 1914
Scarborough Raid, 16 December 1914
Schellenberg, Battle of the, 2 July 1704
Schliengen, battle of, 24 October 1796
Schleiz, battle, 9 October 1806
Schussenreid, combat of, 30 September 1796
Schweinschadel, combat of, 29 June 1866
Sealion, Operation: The Planned German Invasion of Britain A Primer and List of Sources
Selle, battle of the, 17-25 October 1918
Siegburg, combat of, 1 June 1796
Skalitz, battle of, 28 June 1866
Sohr, battle of, 30 September 1745
Somme, battle of the, June-November 1916
Somme, second battle of the, 21 March-4 April 1918
Sonnenblume (Sunflower), Operation, February-March 1941
Soor or Burkersdorf, battle of, 28 June 1866
Sprottau, combat of, 27 May 1813
Stalingrad, battle of
Stalluponen, battle of, 17 August 1914 (East Prussia)
Strike, Operation/ battle of Tunis, 5-13 May 1943
Stromberg, combat of, 10 November 1795
Suez Canal, 3-4 February 1915
Sword Beach, 6 June 1944

T

Tannenberg, battle of, 26-31 August 1914
Tauberbischofsheim, battle of, 24 July 1866
Teugn-Hausen, battle of, 19 April 1809
Thiepval Ridge, battle of, 26-30 September 1916
Tobitschau, battle of, 16 July 1866
Tobruk, siege of, April-December 1941
Tobruk, siege of, 17-21 June 1942
Torgau, 3 November 1760 (Germany)
Torgau, siege of, 8 October 1813-10 January 1814
Tourcoing, battle of, 18 May 1794
Transloy Ridges, battle of the, 1-20 October 1916
Trautenau, battle of, 27 June 1866
Tsingtao, siege of, 18 September-6 November 1914
Tunis, battle of/ Operation Strike, 5-13 May 1943
Tunisian Campaign, November 1942-May 1943

U

Uckerath, combat of, 19 June 1796
Utah Beach, 6 June 1944

V

Valjouen, engagement of, 17 February 1814
Valmy, battle of, 20 September 1792
Vauchamps, battle of, 14 February 1814
Vellinghausen, battle of, 15-16 July 1761
Verdun, battle of, 21 February- 18 December 1916
Verdun, siege of, 29 August-2 September 1792
Villers-Bretonneux, first battle of, 30 March-5 April 1918
Villers-Bretonneux, second battle of, 24-27 April 1918
Vimy Ridge, battle of, 9-13 April 1917
Vistula River, battle of the, 28 September-30 October 1914
Vulcan, Operation, 22-28 April 1943

W

Wadi Akarit/ Gabes, battle of, 6-7 April 1943
Warburg, battle of, 31 July 1760
Warsaw, first battle of, 19-30 October 1914
Warsaw, second battle of, 7-25 November 1914
Warsaw, third battle of, 5 August 1915
Wartenberg, battle of, 3 October 1813
Waterloo, battle of, 18 June 1815
Weissenfels, combat of, 29 April 1813
Wetzlar, battle of, 15-16 June 1796
Werbach, battle of, 24 July 1866
Wethau, combat of, 10 October 1813
Whitby Raid, 16 December 1914
Wilhelmsthal, battle of, 24 June 1762
Willems, battle of, 10 May 1794
Wilnsdorf, combat of, 4 July 1796
Wimpfen, battle of, 6 May 1622
Wissembourg or The Geisberg, battle of, 25-26 December 1793
Wissembourg, storming of the lines of, 13 October 1793
Wolfring, combat of, 20 August 1796
Wop, Operation, 16-23 March 1943
Würzburg, battle of, 3 September 1796

X

Y

Yorkshire Coast Raid, 15-16 December 1914
Ypres, First Battle of, 19 October-22 November 1914
Ypres, Second Battle of, 22 April-25 May 1915
Ypres, Third Battle of, 21 July- 6 November 1917
Yser, battle of the, 18 October-30 November 1914

Z

Zahna, combat of, 5 September 1813 (Prussia)
Zeebrugge 1918: Prelude to St Nazaire
Zell, Combat of, 14 September 1796
Zirke, combat of, 11-12 February 1813
Zorndorf, battle of, 25 August 1758 (Prussia, now Poland)